New
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

XTC Advanced SL 29 1

$6,499 RRP

Contact

What is my size?

Important message regarding freight. Please note that currently our warehouses and freight carriers are experiencing a large volume of orders around Australia. Although we are endeavouring to have Click & Collect orders ready for collection within 7 business days, in some areas it may take longer for orders to be ready for pick-up. We thank you for your patience and understanding.

Share

Light, efficient and flat-out fast. When the climbs are steep and the speeds are high, this is the weapon of choice for XC pros like two-time MTB Marathon world champ Leo Páez.

Key Performance Factors

Superlight and responsive

Pro-level Advanced SL composite frame is the lightest off-road frame Giant has ever produced, offering serious XC racers a competitive advantage for climbing, accelerating and sprinting.

Ultra-efficient

The frame is engineered with the highest stiffness-to-weight-ratio of any hardtail mountain bike in its class, which translates to ultra-efficient pedalling power and precise handling on the trail.

Custom compliance

Each frame is custom-tuned based on its size. Individual composite lay-up schedules are created to optimise vertical compliance to produce a smoother ride quality on XC terrain.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Chameleon Galaxy / Starry Night
  • Frame
    Advanced SL-Grade Composite, 12x148mm thru-axle
  • Fork
    RockShox SID SL Select, 100mm, Charger 2 RL damper, 44mm offset, 15x110 Maxle Stealth, remote lockout
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SLR XC Flat
  • Grips
    Giant XC Pro
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL XC 35 S:60mm, M:70mm, L:80mm, XL:90mm
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact Switch dropper, Shimano remote
  • Saddle
    Fi'zi:k Antares R5 with K:ium rails
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Deore XT M8100, 1x12
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Deore XT M8100
  • Brakes
    Shimano Deore XT BR-M8100, hydraulic, Shimano RT-66 rotors [F]180mm, [R]160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano Deore XT BL-M8100
  • Cassette
    Shimano Deore XT M8100, 10x51
  • Chain
    KMC X-12
  • Crankset
    Praxis Girder Carbon Boost, 32t S:170mm, M:175mm, L:175mm, XL:175mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    Praxis, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant XCR 1 29 Carbon WheelSystem
  • Hubs
    Giant XCR 1 29 Carbon WheelSystem
  • Spokes
    Giant XCR 1 29 Carbon WheelSystem
  • Tires
    Maxxis Rekon Race 29x2.25, foldable, TLR, EXO, tubeless
  • Extras
    Tubeless prepared, 2.25" max tyre size, 38t max chainring size
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      187 cm6’2”  to 198 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)380154311747518.752520.7
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)59523.461424.26352566526.2
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.7953.71054.11154.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)69.5°69.5°70.0°70.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)431.7431.7431.7431.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)94.93.794.93.794.93.794.93.7
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)108742.8110643.5112844.4115945.6
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42516.742516.742516.742516.7
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)582.3582.3582.3582.3
KStack (mm) (inch)60423.860423.861324.163224.9
LReach (mm) (inch)41616.443517.145317.847718.8
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)7372976430.179131.182932.6
OStem Length (mm) (inch)602.4702.8803.1903.5
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71756.91756.91756.9
QWheel Size 29"29"29"29"

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite SL Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.