{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Fathom 29 2

2021

$1,899 RRP

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up within 7 business days.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

Please note that the stock availability on our website is Giant Australia’s warehouse stock. Please contact us regarding in-store availability.

What is my size?

Important message regarding freight. Please note that currently our warehouses and freight carriers are experiencing a large volume of orders around Australia. Although we are endeavouring to have Click & Collect orders ready for collection within 7 business days, in some areas it may take longer for orders to be ready for pick-up. We thank you for your patience and understanding.

Share

Crank up steep climbs with smooth-rolling efficiency. Swoop down singletrack descents with stability and speed. This aluminium hardtail 29er features progressive trail geometry, a plush suspension fork and dropper seatpost for the confidence you need to up your singletrack game.

Built on an ALUXX SL aluminium frame, the Fathom 29 features updated geometry that produces a stable ride quality for challenging XC trails. The frame is optimised for a 130mm suspension fork for smooth control on the descents. An updated Giant WheelSystem comes with tubeless tyres already set up, making it easy to experience added efficiency and control, plus a reduced risk of flats on technical terrain.

Key Performance Factors

Trail Tuned Design

Balanced geometry with a 75-degree seattube angle puts the rider in a powerful pedalling position on the climbs, while a slacker 66-degree head angle boosts confidence and control on technical descents.

Responsive Handling

Lightweight ALUXX SL aluminium hardtail frame offers agile acceleration and manoeuvrability to help riders climb, corner and hammer the flats with efficiency and speed.

Smooth Control

A suspension fork with 130mm of travel absorbs roots, rocks and ruts. Grippy, high-volume tyres boost traction on rugged terrain. And a dropper seatpost with handlebar remote lets you adjust saddle height on the fly for confident positioning on changing terrain.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Black/Blue Ashes, Trekking Green
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL grade aluminium
  • Fork
    SR Suntour Raidon 34 LOR, OverDrive steerer, 15x110mm, 130mm travel or Giant Crest 34 RCL, 130mm
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact trail rise, 31.8mm
  • Stem
    Giant Contact, 31.8mm, 8 degree
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact Switch dropper, 30.9mm
  • Saddle
    Giant Romero
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Deore, 12sp
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Deore Shadow+
  • Brakes
    Tektro TDK143 hydraulic disc, 180mm
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro TDK143 hydraulic
  • Cassette
    Shimano Deore, 10-51T, 12sp
  • Chain
    Shimano Deore
  • Crankset
    Praxis Cadet Boost, 30T
  • Bottom Bracket
    Praxis, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant AM disc, tubeless
  • Hubs
    Shimano MT-410, 28H
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel, 14g
  • Tires
    Fr: Maxxis Minion DHF, TR, EXO, Folding, 29x2.5” Rr: Maxxis Aggressor, TR, EXO, Folding, 29x2.5”
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

Built on a lightweight ALUXX SL aluminum frameset with progressive trail geometry, Fathom 29 is designed for the added stability and roll-over capabilities of 29-inch wheels with grippy, high-volume 2.5-inch tires. It has a number of trail-specific features including a 130mm suspension fork and dropper seatpost. Here’s a look at its key technologies:

Fathom 29 with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      187 cm6’2”  to 198 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)3801543016.946518.349519.5
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)75.0°75.0°75.0°75.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)59223.361224.163925.266226.1
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.7953.71054.11154.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)66.0°66.0°66.0°66.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)441.7441.7441.7441.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)1224.81224.81224.81224.8
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)115445.4117446.2120347.4122748.3
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43517.143517.143517.143517.1
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4602.4
KStack (mm) (inch)62224.562224.563124.864025.2
LReach (mm) (inch)42516.744517.547018.549019.3
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)73028.774529.376530.179031.1
OStem Length (mm) (inch)401.6401.6502502
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 29"29"29"29"
360-View
Fathom 29 2

Techs & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminium Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.